Privacy Policy

Premed Projects Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it. We are fully General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant and below you will find information on how we store and use any data you provide us with.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your information for the safety of our students and to understand who we are arranging hospital placements for and for the safety of our staff. Additionally, website user data is collected for analytical and trend monitoring purposes.

When you visit our website, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet). We use IP addresses to help us manage our websites and to collect broad demographic information for analytics use.

For bookings, we send students confirmation emails and will therefore require your email address. The Premed Project operates an opt-in email policy – you will normally be asked to give us consent if you would like to receive newsletters via email.

Exceptions may occur in the case of us needing to contact previous students in relation to lost property or in the event our partner hospitals need to contact you after your placement.

BOOKING DATA

In order for us to confirm a hospital placement for you, we do require some information. This will usually consist of:

  • Your name
  • Telephone or mobile number 
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Identification data i.e. Passport, Driving License details
  • Credit card details, including the three-digit code that appears on the back of your credit card
  • Date of arrival and departure
  • Email address

For the purpose of providing you with our services, we may disclose and process your information outside the UK/EEA. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate.

Information (such as health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

INFO WE DON'T COLLECT

We do not see, have access to and therefore do not store any credit or debit card CVV information ( Security number). We have access to the last 4 digits of any card you make a payment to us with and the type of card used ( Visa, Mastercard, Amex etc ) as well as the billing address but that is the extent of any financial details we store that you choose to input on our website(s).

We regularly delete stored voicemails, emails and text messages. 

MONITORING


To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, improve our service and for security and fraud, we may review, monitor and/or record: (1) telephone calls; (2) activities using CCTV in and around our premises; (3) transactions and activities at all points of contact; and (4) web traffic, activities, etc. and social media. All recordings and derivative materials are and shall remain our sole property.

CREDIT CARD DATA

In order to guarantee reservations via all channels (telephone, website or smartphone application, but not restricted to), we require a full 16 digit debit/credit card number, name on the card, card type (we accept VISA, Mastercard, Maestro & American Express), three digit security code and the expiry date.

Your debit/credit card details are only used to secure your booking.

The Premed Project absolves itself against all data use on and reservations made via third party websites/agents. Please refer to their relevant privacy policy and terms and conditions.

KEEPING OUR DATA UP-TO-DATE

As an accommodation, hospital placement and leisure provider, we have guests returning to our properties on a regular basis. It is your duty to inform us if any of your personal information which we hold about you needs to be updated. We may contact you at any time if you have booked a placement with us and we suspect we hold false information about you.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

When you use our websites, we aim to make your experience engaging. In order to do this, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files which are sometimes downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you first visit our website so that we can remember who you are.

Usually, cookies contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. Cookies cannot be used alone to identify you, although they may be used to identify your IP address. Cookies help us and/or third party websites recognise your device the next time you visit and may remember details such as your username and preferences, analyse how the website is performing, or allow us to recommend content we believe is relevant to you.

Generally, cookies used on this website may perform the following functions:

Essential: These temporary cookies only remain in the cookies folder of your browser until you leave our website.

Performance: These cookies are stored on your computer – they contain no personal information and are used to improve performance and assist in navigation. They remain in the cookies folder of your browser for longer than “Essential” cookies (dependent on your browser settings).

We use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the categories above. We use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic, and cookies may also be served via online surveys, and online publications that we manage.

We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our Terms and Conditions and Copyright Policy as stated in our Terms and Conditions.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. We may change ‘HOW WE USE COOKIES’ from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the policy regularly. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the policy if you continue to make use of the website after a change to ‘HOW WE USE COOKIES’ has been made.

We have links to social networking websites (for example but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) from The Premed Project. These websites may place cookies on your computer. We do not control how they use their cookies. We suggest you check their website to see how they are using cookies.

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org which includes useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note that by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our websites.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS & DEMOGRAPHIC DATA

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

The tracking cookie also allows us to access aggregates demographic and audience data from online behavioural advertising services. This information is only available to us at a group level, with no personal or identifiable information contained within it. It is used only for us to evaluate the effectiveness of the website and see how different groups of users use and respond to the site, and in no way allow us to track people individually. You may opt out of this tracking by disabling cookies within your browser.

WEBSITE SECURITY

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures, including firewalls that are used to block unauthorised traffic to our website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites not affiliated with The Premed Project. Please refer to their relevant privacy policy and terms and conditions.

PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM

No permission is needed to take photos or film at our properties. However, we do ask if photographing or filming other guests not part of your group that you seek permission from them first. Verbal consent is solicited as a goodwill gesture. 

Our partner hospitals are understandably not acceptable places for photography of any kind without express permission from the hospital director and any patients that may appear in shot.

On occasions we may commission crews to film or take photographs on our projects for promotional purposes. If you do not wish to be filmed or photographed, you are required to voluntarily leave the filming or photography area.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Other than the for the purposes referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • The right to be informed. Individuals have the right to be informed about the use of their personal data and how it is collected. This privacy policy conforms to that rule.

  • The right of access. You have the right to access all the personal data we hold about you. The information we have about you can be obtained by notifying us.

  • The right to rectification. If you require us to change any information previously submitted to us then we would be happy to do so. You can email info@premedprojects.co.uk requesting this or call our head office on +44 (0) 113 880 0152.

  • The right to erasure. If you have a genuine need, you have the right to ask us to erase all the information we hold about you. The main circumstance when this would not apply is when we have a legal obligation to retain the information.

  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to ask us to 'restrict processing of data'. This means we would secure your data but not use it. 

  • The right to data portability. You have a right to obtain some of the personal data we hold on you in a 'structured machine-readable' format. This information can be made available in spreadsheet format upon your request by emailing info@premedprojects.co.uk or calling our head office on +44 (0) 113 880 0152.

  • The right to object. You have the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may wish to send you. Every email we send containing any form of marketing will contain an "unsubscribe link" you may opt out any time by using the 'unsubscribe' link contained in our marketing emails.

  • Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling. Premed Projects does not apply any automated decision-making or profiling to any of your personal data.

If you have any questions about how Premed Projects uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact the Premed Projects team on +44 (0) 113 880 0152.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commisioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Data Controller

The GDPR makes a distinction between organisations that process personal data for their own purposes, known as 'Data Controllers', and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations, known as 'Data Processors'.

Premed Projects is a Data Controller, registered in England. We will never sell or share your data with a third party. 

SECURITY STATEMENT

We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish the updates on this website. Continued use of our websites signify that you agree to any such changes. We have a commitment to be transparent with your data use and regularly review this document. Last update - 23rd May 2018.